Privatlivspolitik
til vikarer

When you share your personal data with us, the data is processed in compliance with this privacy policy. 

At JKS, we believe that protecting the personal data received from candidates, temps, other employees, business partners and visitors, is of significant importance. All personal data is therefore processed and protected with utmost care in accordance with the relevant regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We aim for transparency in our personal data processing. It is therefore important that you take time to read this privacy policy containing information of how we process your personal data. At JKS, we for instance receive data about applicants, temps, permanent employees and business partners, resulting in different privacy policies. This privacy policy applies to applicants, current and former temps as well as business partners (customers and suppliers).

We manage your data – how to contact us
JKS is responsible for managing your personal data. Please find our contact details below:

JKS a/s
Roedkloevervej 2, Rindum
DK-6950 Ringkoebing

Cvr.no. 19 68 72 36 
Telephone: +45 70 15 07 50

E-mail: info@jks.dk

You can send a secure e-mail on www.jks.dk/kontakt

Questions regarding the processing of your personal data
Please feel free to contact our data controller on privacy@jks.dk in case of questions regarding the processing of your personal data.  

Data collection by means of cookies 
When visiting our website, you automatically receive one or several cookies. Some cookies are necessary and contribute to the website function, and your will always receive these cookies. You can reject other cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on your PC by a web browser on the instructions of a web server containing details such as your web preferences.

Cookies cannot transmit viruses. Cookies have different durations, depending on their function. For more information about cookies and how to deselect them, please refer to our cookie information by clicking the icon below in the bottom left corner: 

Purpose
JKS only collects necessary personal data for specific purposes and we delete the data once they no longer serve a legitimate purpose (please read more below).

When you create a CV or apply for a job
Purpose

We only collect and process your personal data in order to be able to fulfil our tasks, including job placement, temp services, recruiting and selection. More specifically, we process your personal data in order to be able to: 

1. Send you offers and/or information about our services and other activities as well as to coordinate these with your requirements and qualifications, conducted by our employees.

2. Assessment of your suitability or availability as to job placement in permanent or temporary positions, possibly including test results, reference evaluation etc.

3. Data processing for our customers for screening purposes prior to employment.

What personal data do we collect?
We process the personal data, which you enter by means of the website as well as the information in your CV and possibly related documents, primarily:

  • Name and address
  • E-mail address and other contact information
  • Job status
  • Curriculum vitae (CV) and information about education, internships, work experience and language skills
  • Information about courses and other education 
  • Driver licence and type
  • Possible references

Most often, you provide these data. If you have stated references, we may choose to contact them. The information obtained from such references concern your job function, constituting general personal information.

Transfer of personal data
Once we match your wishes and competences with job vacancies, your personal data will be transferred to the company with a relevant job. The company will then continue to process your personal data for employment purposes. If you apply for jobs within the hotel, restaurant and canteen industry, we may choose to transfer your data to Assistance HR Partners A/S, owned 100% by JKS, in order to increase you job options, since Assistance HR Partners A/S is specialised within this industry. 

Legal basis
The legal basis for processing and transferring your personal data is article 6,1, f) of the GDPR – also referred to as the balancing of interest regulation. The legitimate interest pursued is the wish to match the right temps with the right jobs. The legal basis for acquiring references is also article 6, 1, f) and the interest here is to confirm the information acquired during the recruiting process.

Retention period
Your personal data is stored as long as relevant, meaning as long as relevant jobs are possible. You can at all times request your personal data to be deleted and in most cases, you can do it yourself. 

When affiliated to JKS as a temp
An affiliation agreement is sent to you for signature, 

• when we have a vacant temporary position that matches your wishes, or
• if we assess that you relatively quick will be offered a temporary position.

The agreement is part of the overall employment agreement, which you need when working as a temp. The remaining part of the employment agreement – the job order – is sent to you upon offer of a specific temporary position.

Purpose
The purpose of collecting additional personal data, is to manage your employment, including paying wages as well as being able to offer ongoing temporary positions.

What personal data do we collect?
Apart from the personal data collected when you uploaded your CV etc., we collect and process additional information to the extent relevant and necessary, primarily:

  • Cpr.no.
  • Bank information 
  • Tax information
  • Information concerning the specific temporary position, including: place of employment, start and end date, working time, wages, collective agreement and pension
  • Possible certificates, authorisations etc.
  • Vaccines
  • Work permits, citizenship
  • Sick leave 
  • Holiday and other days off
  • Leave, including pregnancy, parental leave
  • Unemployment fund (for G-days)
  • Union affiliations (only in cases necessary to determine, assert or answer for legal claims cf. articles 6, 1, f) and 9, 2, f) of the GDPR)
  • Occupational accidents 
  • Labour-law related sanctions such as prosecution, warning, denunciation or suspension

Some of the personal information is provided by you. Information about the specific temporary position will be provided by the company in question, and we further receive information from public authorities such as SKAT (Danish Customs and Tax Administration).

If you get sick while working, you are obliged to call in sick by phone – as stated in the affiliation agreement and job order. We record the conversation for documentation of your notification of sickness, since we can only pay sickness benefits upon reception of this notification.  

Downloading app
In temporary positions with some customers, it is necessary that you download the app "JKS Time" to register the hours worked. The personal information that you provide in this context for the use of the app will be processed to the extent that it is relevant and necessary, just as all other personal information.

Transfer of personal data
We transfer some personal data to the companies that you work for, including your name, JKS wage number, position, residence (only city), poss. sick leave and other acute absence. The customer will only process these data. We further transfer information about wages to SKAT and the pension fund, if relevant. We may further transfer relevant information to i. a.:

  • ATP
  • National Office for Accidents at Work and Occupational Diseases
  • Feriekonto
  • Municipalities reg. refund of unemployment benefits
  • DA-Barsel and/or Barsel.
  • Arbejdsgivernes uddannelsesbidrag
  • Our external auditor
  • Our external legal adviser, incl. DI

Legal basis
The legal basis for processing your personal data is article 6,1, b) and article 6, 1, c) of the GDPR as well as § 11, sect. 2, no. 1). The legal basis for processing information about possible occupational accidents is article 6, 1, c) and article 9, 2, b) of the GDPR. Recording of telephone conversations takes place in accordance with article 6, 1, f) of the GDPR, since the legitimate interest pursued is the possibility to defend and assert possible legal claims.

Retention period
Your personal data is stored as long as you have an affiliation agreement with JKS. However, notifications of sickness are deleted after one year. If you have not been working for JKS for a longer period, we will contact you to hear whether you wish to remain affiliated to JKS. If we cannot get in touch with you, or you no longer wish to be affiliated to JKS, we will label your personal data as “terminated”. Below, you can see how long we store your personal data.

When you have been permanently employed and no longer are affiliated to JKS 
When your affiliation to JKS is terminated, we continue to store your personal data for five years. JKS further stores information in accordance with the Accounting Act and the tax regulations in accordance with the applicable rules. If there is factual reason for storing information longer, we may do so, for instance in case of occupational accidents.

Purpose
The purpose of storing your personal data may for instance be assessment and actions as to possible subsequent legal claims and compliance with applicable law.

Legal basis
The legal basis for storing your personal data is article 6,1 c) and article 6, 1, f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest pursued is the possibility to determine, assert and defend possible legal claims. Storage of cases concerning occupational accidents are based on article 6, 1, c) and f) as well as article 9, 2, b) and f) of the GDPR.

Personal data of customers, suppliers and other business partners
We process your personal data, if you work for one of our business partners and you are in charge of the contact with JKS.

Purpose
We process your personal data in order to be able to

• make offers for and/or provide information about our services and other activities, and
• request and review offers and information about services and products for JKS, and
• maintain a business relation, and finally
• make agreements about and manage orders.

What personal data do we process?
We primarily process information about name, e-mail address, phone number, position and company. 

Transfer
JKS may transfer personal data from business partners, if required in order to fulfil the purpose of the job placement/task. These data may be transferred to other JKS units, applicants or candidates, business partners and subcontractors (e. g. data controllers), providing services on behalf of JKS.   

Retention period
Your personal data is stored as long as relevant, meaning for the duration of a business relation and a subsequent period.  

Legal basis
The legal basis for storing your personal data is article 6,1 b) and article 6, 1, f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest pursued is the possibility to enter and maintain a dialogue and contact to our business partners.

Security
Security is a very important issue to us when processing personal data, and we have taken physical, administrative, organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost/changed and against unauthorised publication or unintentional access. 

JKS has adopted internal rules for data security containing instructions and measures for protection of your personal data against unauthorised publication and access or knowledge. We have created procedures for allocation of access rights to those of our employees in charge of processing personal data. We check their actual access by means of logging and monitoring of the required systems.

In order to avoid data loss, JKS is ongoing making backup copies of our data set.  

In case of security breaches resulting in your high risk of discrimination, identity theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or any other significant disadvantages, JKS will notify you about such a security breach as soon as possible.

Our security procedures are constantly being revised on the basis of the newest technological progress.

Apart from internal JKS systems, we use external IT service suppliers. We have data processing agreements with all relevant external suppliers.

Your rights
You have several rights when we process your personal data:

Right of access your personal data
You have the right to access the personal data, which we process about you.

Right of correction
You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected.

Right of deletion
In special cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted.

Right of limited processing
In special cases, you have the right to have processing of your personal data limited to storage.

Right of withdrawal of consent
If you have given your consent for processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with legal data regulations. Unless the company has any other legal basis for processing, we are not allowed to continue processing your personal data.

Right of appeal
In special cases, you have the right to appeal against our processing of your personal data.

Right to transfer of personal data (data portability)
In special cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, regularly used and machine-readable format, as well as transfer of personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance. 

If you want to exercise such rights or if you have questions to our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us on privacy@jks.dk. You can also read more about your rights and privacy policies in the guide from the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you have registered for seeking jobs on the website
If you have registered for seeking jobs on our website, you have access to all your registered personal data. You can at all times make changes to these data, for instance to your CV or account.

If you want access to your processed personal data and/or want to change or delete any data, which you are unable to change yourself, please contact your contact person at JKS.

Contact, questions, comments, complaints or (suspicion of) data leaks
If you have questions, comments or complaints concerning JKS’s protection of your personal data, please contact us in writing or by e-mail on privacy@jks.dk or JKS, Roedkloevervej 2, DK-6950 Ringkoebing. 

Complaints to the Data Protection Commissioner
You have the right to lodge complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency, if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. However, we urge you to contact us first in order to settle the matter.

Please refer to the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency www.datatilsynet.dk for contact information and guidelines.

Amendments
JKS can for various reasons at any time choose to amend or add content to this privacy policy. The newest version of the privacy policy is at all time available on the JKS website. This current version was prepared in February 2021.